School Calendar 2018-2019

Term 1 Friday 24th August – Friday 21st December 2018

Friday 24th August 9.00 – 12 noon First Years only

Monday 27th August 9.00 – 1.15 pm First Years, Third Years and Sixth Years

Tuesday 28th August 9.00 – 3.50 pm All Students (Except Transition Years)

Tuesday 4th September 9.00 – 3.50 pm Transition Year Students

School Closed: Monday 24th September 2018

Half Term: Monday 29th October – Friday 2nd November 2018

Christmas Holidays: Monday 24th December 2018 – Friday 4th January 2019

 

Term 2 Monday 7th January – Friday 12th April 2019

Half Term: Monday 18th February – Friday 22nd February 2019

St Patrick’s Weekend Monday 18th March and Tuesday 19th March 2019

Easter Holidays: Monday 15th April – Friday 26th April 2019

 

Term 3 Monday 29th April – Friday 31st May 2019

Bank Holiday: Monday 6th May 2019

Click here to find out more

School News & Events

Staff

Principal Mr Garrett Buckley
Deputy Principal Ms Bríd Nevin
Assistant Principal Mr Declan Flanagan
Assistant Principal Ms Mary Sharkey-Doherty
Special Duties Mr James Breslin
Programme Coordinator Ms Anne Fitzpatrick
Home-School Liaison Ms Jane Reilly

Subject Staff

Mr James Breslin Construction Studies, DCG
Mr Garrett Buckley History, Geography
Ms Adrienne Burke-McGuinness English, Religion, SPHE
Ms Mary Cooney Art
Mr Michael Domican Agricultural Science, Maths, Science
Mr Paul Mulvey Metalwork, Engineering
Ms Caroline Kelly Home Economics, Business
Ms Louise Carroll French, Irish
Ms Elizabeth Donohoe Mathematics
Ms Olivia Reynolds Irish, Geography
Ms Rebecca Rushe Mathematics
Ms Caroline Doyle Irish, Geography
Ms Caroline Doyle Maths
Ms Anne Fitzpatrick Science, Maths
Mr Declan Flanagan French, Geography
Mr Daniel Byrne Music, Geography
Ms Orlaith McLoughlin Maths, Business
Ms Aoife Murtagh Home Economics, Business
Ms Marian Mulligan Construction Studies, DCG
Ms Bríd Nevin Business
Mr Cóilín O’Brien Business, Career Guidance
Mr John Roche History
Ms Mary Sharkey Maths, Special Needs Co-ordinator
Ms Ciara Brady English, Religion
Ms Áine Rabbitt English
Ms Alice Magan PE, Biology
Ms Caroline Kelly Home Economics, Business
Ms Pamela Brady Special Needs Assistant
Ms Angela Cheevers Special Needs Assistant
Ms Georgina Clinton Special Needs Assistant
Ms Carol Duffy Special Needs Assistant
Ms Audrey McNamee Special Needs Assistant
Ms Helen Maguire School Completion Facilitator
Ms Jessica Walshe Secretary
Ms Rosie McQuillan Support Staff
Mr John O’Reilly Caretaker



Back to top